Results of Cross-Country Team

at National Championships

Saturday 17th March

Temple Newsam

Apologies that this page’s completion was later than usual for, as many would know, I was out of the country.

Gallery

ESAA Cross-Country Provisional Results With Somerset athletes highlighted Boys Girls Scores

Individual season’s performances

Minor Girls

2018

SSAA

SWSch



Minor Boys

2018

SSAA

SWSch



Thea Piercy

Ansford Academy

dns

26



Philip Monaghan

Hazlegrove School

3

7



Phoebe Evans

Whitstone School

4

31



Josh Cobb

Hazlegrove School

2

15



Lara Rusinov

Hazlegrove School

3

35



Jack Harvey

Huish Episcopi Academy

4

21



Lucy Acott

Huish Episcopi Academy

10

41



JoesephWright

Minehead Middle

dns

27



Madalyn David

Wellington School

6

43



Findlay Robertson

Taunton Preparatory School

9

42



Lily Fawcett

Queen's College

9

57



Joseph Page

Hazlegrove School

7

52



Carina Hand

Hazlegrove School

8

61



Oliver Bishop

Ansford Academy

6

54



Lexie Pickup

Millfield Preparatory School

11

62



Tom Alers-Hankey

Hazlegrove School

10

56



Lexie Wallace

King's Hall School

2

65



Jamie Howe

Bridgwater College Academy

8

57



Jamie-Leigh Rose

Buckler's Mead Academy

7

dnf



Tom Winter

Kingsmead School

dns

64



Mackenzie O'Dea

Wellington School

1

dns



Jack Amor

Millfield Preparatory School

1

dns



Jess Longley

The King Alfred School

5

dns



Alex Stevens

Whitstone School

5

na



Oliwia Czienczek

Stanchester Academy

12




Kadyn Andrews

Preston School

11




Maisie Merrick

Danesfield Middle School

13




Jake Thomas

Brymore Academy

12




Sophie Gillard

Westfield Academy

14




James Ford

Brymore Academy

13




Ashleigh Woodroffe

Westfield Academy

15




Archie Hunter

Hazlegrove School

14





SW Team


6



Isaac Henley

Holyrood Academy

15





C' Group Team


4




SW Team


7










C' Group Team


4















Junior Girls

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA


Junior Boys

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA

SIAB

Lucy Chalmers

Millfield School

1

4

22


Tom Heal

Kingsmead School

1

1

2

14

Lauren Pickup

Millfield Preparatory School

3

26

71


Joe Ponter

Bishop Fox's School

2

2

6

1st

Hannah Blundy

Preston School

2

16

143


Jake Fisher

Hazlegrove School

8

19

169


Sophia Wilson

Millfield School

5

28

150


Toby Watson

The Blue School

6

na

170


Anya Evans

King's School

4

39

223


Daniel Maydew

The King Alfred School

4

9

214


Lara Chapple

King's College

7

48

237


Dan Fisher

The Castle School

5

22

218


Alice De Pelet

Hazlegrove School

8

43

270


Matthew Woodland

Kingsmead School

14

30

239


Lydia Louw

Millfield Preparatory School

6

52

276


Flynn Smith

Millfield School

12

27

288


Tallulah Watson

Heathfield Community School

dns

57



Lawrence Martindale

Millfield School

9

28



Jasmine Caley

Millfield Preparatory School

9

61



Fred Fisher

King's College

7

40



Daisy Pellow

Millfield Preparatory School

dns

dns



Tommy Hummel

Huish Episcopi Academy

11

53



Kai Snell

Millfield School

10




Henry Stevens

Millfield School

3

dns



Robyn Laing

Heathfield Community School

11




Bradley Glover

Preston School

10

dns



Macey Barrett

Taunton Preparatory School

12




Dylan Leonard

Wellington School

13




Jemima Rundell

King's Hall School

13




Ben Dayer

Queen's College

15




Hannah Carter

Hugh Sexey Middle School

14




Hamish Barry

Millfield School

16





SW Team


5

5


Tom Houghton-King

Taunton School

17





C' Group Team


4

6



SW Team


2

2



National Team



24



C' Group Team


1

6









National Team



22














Inter Girls

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA


Inter Boys

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA


Amelia Wills

Millfield School

1

1

23


Alex Male

Taunton School

2

7

49


Pia Lewis

Millfield School

4

9

87


Matt Howard

Wells Cathedral School

1

5

57


Lizzy Ingram

Ansford Academy

3

14

135


Oscar Lee

The Castle School

5

19

73


Holly Bigger

Huish Episcopi Academy

2

26

181


Sam Cobb

King's College

4

16

138


Emily Murray

The Kings of Wessex Academy

9

42

226


Sam Ponter

Bishop Fox's School

8

31

156


Jo Keogan

Queen's College

8

52

247


Charlie Cook

Crispin School

9

23

168


Jessica Hudson

Crispin School

dns

50

259


Matthew Quarterman

Huish Episcopi Academy

3

11

173


Izzy Pugh

Millfield School

5

55

324


William Aitken

Millfield School

6

34

241


Anna Parkinson

Taunton School

10

51



Tom Cave

Bishop Fox's School

10

42



Charlotte Brown

Kingsmead School

7

dnf



Archie Tyler

Stanchester Academy

7

45



Abbie White

The Park School

6

dns



Nick Hobbs

Downside School

11




Lucy Crossman

King's College

11




Tom Pike

Kingsmead School

12




Ella Leonard

Wellington School

12




Kurt Gilbert

Kingsmead School

13




Imogen Rogers

Holyrood Academy

13




Seb Cook

Millfield School

14




Kirsten Hill

Queen's College

14




Will Carr

Sexey's School

15




Ruth Day

The Kings of Wessex Academy

15




Max Watson

King's College

16




Andrea Gilbert

Kingsmead School

16





SW Team


2

2



SW Team


3

3



C' Group Team


1

1



C' Group Team


2

5



National Team



12



National Team



28




















Senior Girls

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA


Senior Boys

2018

SSAA

SWSch

ESAA


Elise Thorner

Millfield School

dns

7

45


Guy Tucker

Millfield School

4

13

24


Cecily Turner

Millfield School

1

20

111


Ben Lloyd

Yeovil College

2

28

50


Lucy Davies

Millfield School

2

37

132


Jonny Oakey

Millfield School

5

14

149


Caitlin Carniegie

Strode College

dns

28

205


Dylan Dukes

The Blue School

7

30

183


Katie Lloyd

Strode College

dns

30

228


Sam Edwards

Wellington School

1

42

184


Sophie Jones

Queens

dnf

dns

234


Thomas Simpson

Millfield School

9

47

193


Ruby Lowsley-Williams

Kings School

3

46

273


Matt Keogan

Queen's College

6

38

207


Emily Spiller

Wellington School

5

31

286


Tim Baker

Wadham School

8

54

211


Lucy Pittard

Strode College

6

51



Miles Critchley-Hope

Millfield School

10

55



Poppy Boyden

Kings School

4

59



George Mathew

Downside School

11

56



Cerys Lee

Taunton School

7

61



Will Howard

Millfield School

3

na



Eleri Brown

Taunton School

8




Felix Hobbs

Downside School

12




Sophia Schucking

Taunton School

9




Chris May

Wellington School

13




Maddie McInerney

Taunton School

10




Huw Downes

King's School

14





SW Team


6

4


Panashe Gundani

King's College

15





C' Group Team


3

5


Farai Chadzimura

Taunton School

16





National Team



27


Derek Lai

Wellington School

17










Ben Mclean

King's School

18











SW Team


5

4









C' Group Team


2

2









National Team



18


2018 is the second year after ESAA Championships reorganisation of the County groups. We remain a ‘C’ group county which means that our representatives in ESAA T&F Championships are increased from 25 to 32 athletes; this is viewed as a good advancement.

Within the new ‘C’ Group, however, are three old ‘B’ Group counties who are larger and thus stronger than us. With all counties having 48 representatives at the ESAA XC Championships the new county groupings has no effect other than we now find ourselves in team competition against potentially stronger counties.

The new ‘C’ Group comprises the following counties, with old ‘B’ Group asterisked:

Bedfordshire & Luton

Cambridgeshire

Dorset

Durham *

Gloucestershire

Humberside *

Lincolnshire

Norfolk

Oxfordshire

Somerset

Suffolk *

Warwickshire

Wiltshire


There never has been an overall ‘C’ Group county trophy in addition to the Boys’ and Girls’ Aggregate trophies. Over recent years, if such a trophy were available, we would on many occasions have gained this award.