The Association Diary for 2018 will be confirmed at the AGM

But other AGMs are to follow - from which there could be minor changes, particularly some venues!


Meetings and championships usually take place in the same relative week each year .

Diary for 2018 (99% complete)



2018 Diary




Meetings



2017



Thu

05-Oct

Annual General Meeting

Millfield School

Sat

07-Oct

South West Schools AGM

Wellington School

Sat

18-Nov

ESAA ACM

Birmingham

Thu

23-Nov

Somerset AA AGM

Piper's Inn

Wed

29 Nov

Coaching Committee

Brian's



Executive Committee (if needed)







2018



Sat

20 Jan

Cross-Country Selection Meeting

The Park School

Mon

19 Feb

Cross-Country Selection Meeting

King's College



Coaching Committee

Brian's



Coaching Committee

Brian's

Tue

13-Mar

Championship Meeting + Executive

King's College

Tue

03-Apr

Junior Championships Planning Meeting

Brian's

Thu

05-Apr

Combined Events Planning Meeting

Brian's

Fri

18-May

Combined Events Selection Meeting

King's College

Wed

30-May

Junior Championships 'Numbers' Meeting

Sexey's School

Sun

10-Jun

Track & Field Selection Meeting

Hazlegrove School

Sun

17-Jun

Track & Field Selection Meeting

Millfield School

Mon

24-Sep

Executive Committee

King's College

Thu

04-Oct

Annual General Meeting

Sedgemoor Area

Sat

06 Oct

South West Schools AGM

Wellington School

Sat

17 Nov

ESAA ACM

Birmingham







Cross-Country



2017



Wed

04 Oct

Schools Cup County First Round

Downside



South West Colleges


Sat

11-Nov

Schools Regional Cup

Leweston

Sat

25-Nov

National Cup Final

Sevenoaks, Kent

Fri

01-Dec

Yeovil Area Championships

King's School

Wed

06-Dec

Sedgemoor Area Championships

Brymore Academy

Sun

10 Dec

Somerset AA Championships

Bath University






2018



Sun

07-Jan

South West Inter-Counties

Aldon Hill, Yeovil

Wed

10-Jan

Mendip Area Championships

Millfield School

Wed

10-Jan

Taunton Area Championships

Kings College

Fri

12-Jan

Closing date for County Champs.


Sat

20-Jan

SSAA County Championships

Aldon Hill, Yeovil

Sat

20-Jan

Cross-Country Selection Meeting

The Park School

Sat

27-Jan

Southern Championships

Parliament Hill

Sat

03-Feb

South West Schools Championships

Stover School, Newton Abbot

Mon

12-Feb

Closing date for Junior Champs.


Mon

19-Feb

SSAA Junior Championships

Kings College

Sat

24-Feb

National AA Champs

Nottingham

Sat

10-Mar

CAU Championships

Loughborough

Sat

17-Mar

ESAA National Championships

Temple Newsam, Leeds

Sat

24-Mar

SIAB Championships

Nottingham

Sun

22 Apr

London Marathon








Coaching



2018



Mon

08-Jan

Coaching info sent to schools + SSAA Handbook


Fri

02 Feb

Closing date for course 1


Fri

16 Feb

Closing date for course 2


Sun

18-Feb

Somerset County Coaching Day - 1

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sun

25-Feb

Somerset County Coaching Day - 2

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Fri

02-Mar

Closing date for course 3


Sun

11-Mar

Somerset County Coaching Day - 3

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Fri

06-Apr

Closing date for course 4


Sun

15-Apr

Somerset County Coaching Day - 4

Bill Whistlecroft Arena







Combined Events



2017



Fri

10 Nov

International Indoor

Glasgow






2018



Mon

19 Feb

Combined Events info sent to schools


Thu

29 Mar

Closing date for County Champs


Thu

05-Apr

Planning Meeting

Brian's

Sat

28-Apr

SSAA County Championships - Day 1

Millfield School

Sun

29-Apr

SSAA County Championships - Day 2

Millfield School

Fri

18-May

Combined Events Selection Meeting

King's College

Sat

23-Jun

Regional Championships - Day 1

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sun

24-Jun

Regional Championships - Day 2

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sat

15-Sep

ESAA National Championships -Day 1

Bedford

Sun

16-Sep

ESAA National Championships - Day 2

Bedford

Sat

01-Dec

International Indoor

Glasgow







Track and Field



2018



Tue

03 Apr

Junior Championships Planning Meeting

Brian's

Tue

17-Apr

Junior T&F info sent to schools




South West Colleges

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Wed

09-May

Taunton Area Championships

The Castle School

Wed

09-May

Sedgemoor Area Championships

Brymore Academy

Sat

12-May

Somerset AA Championships

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sun

13-May

Somerset AA Championships

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Wed

16-May

Schools Cup First Round

Millfield School

Mon

21-May

Mendip Area Championships

Millfield School

Wed

23-May

Yeovil Area Championships

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Fri

25-May

Closing date for Junior Championships


Wed

30-May

Junior Championships Planning Meeting

Sexey's School

Mon

04-Jun

Closing date for County Championships


Tue

05-Jun

Schools Regional Cup ‘B’ finals

Exeter Arena

Wed

06-Jun

Schools Regional Cup ‘B’ finals

Basingstoke

Wed

06-Jun

SSAA Junior Championships

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sat

09-Jun

SSAA County Championships

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Sun

10-Jun

Track & Field Selection Meeting

Hazlegrove School

Mon

11-Jun

Sedgemoor & Mendip Team Competition

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Tue

12-Jun

Taunton Area School Games

The Castle School

Wed

13-Jun

Schools Regional Cup ‘A’ final

Millfield School

Thu

14-Jun

Taunton Area School Games

The Castle School

Sat

16-Jun

South West Schools Championships

Exeter Arena

Sun

17-Jun

Track & Field Selection Meeting

Millfield School

Wed

27-Jun

Yeovil Area Schools Friendly Competition

Bill Whistlecroft Arena

Thu

05-Jul

School Games - Day 1

Millfield School

Fri

06-Jul

School Games - Day 2

Millfield School

Sat

07-Jul

Schools Cup Final

Gateshead

Fri

13-Jul

ESAA National Championships - Day 1

Birmingham

Sat

14 Jul

ESAA National Championships - Day 2

Birmingham

Sat

21 Jul

SIAB Championships

Scotland

Sun

22 Jul

South West Inter-Counties

Exeter Arena

Pdf version of 2018 Diary (7/10/17)


Closing dates