Updated regularly whilst entries are being received and processed Scroll down for entries and important information.

Pdf of initial details details

 PROGRAMME - Day 1 – Saturday  2016

9.30

Numbers available


10.30

100m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

4 heats

10.30

Long Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.45

80m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

7 heats

11.10

80m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Intermediate  Girls

4 heats

11.15

High Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

11.30

100m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

3 heats

11.30

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

11.40

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

6 heats

12.00

Discus

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


12.15

Long Jump

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

LJ 1

12.40

Shot

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

12.40

High Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

12.45

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

LJ 2 & 3

1.45

Shot

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

Shot 2

1.45

Shot

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

Shot 1

2.00

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.15

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.30

Javelin

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


2.40

Shot

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

2.50

200m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

5 heats

3.10

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

6 heats

3.30

High Jump

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

HJ 1

3.45

200m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

5 heats

4.00

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys


4.10

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

6 heats

4.45

400m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

6 heats

5.00

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Boys


5.10

400m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

4 heats

Day 2 – Sunday  2016

10.30

110m Hurdles

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

4 heats

10.30

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 Pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.30

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women – 2 Pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.50

75m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

7 heats

11.20

100m Hurdles

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

4 heats

11.30

Discus

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men


11.45

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

6 heats

11.50

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Girls - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

12.10

3000m Race Walk

Somerset AA  

Under-15 Boys & Under-15 Girls


12.15

High Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

12.15

Javelin

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women


12.50

5000m Race Walk

Somerset AA

Under-17 Men


1.00

Shot

Quadrathon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

1.15

Presentations

3000m Race Walk

Under-15 Boys & Under-15 Girls


1.15

Javelin

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


1.30

Pole Vault

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men


1.45

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.00

Presentations

5000m Race Walk

Under-17 Men


2.30

800m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

3 heats

2.30

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.30

Shot

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

2.45

Javelin

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men – Pool 1


2.50

800m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

3 heats

3.20

Presentations

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls &Women


3.30

1500m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

3 heats

3.30

Javelin

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men – Pool 2


3.40

Presentations

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


3.45

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

4.00

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

5 heats

4.20

Presentations

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


4.45

1500m

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men

2 heats

4.50

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls


5.10

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

7 heats

5.20

Presentations

Decathlon

Under-18 & Senior Boys & Men


6.00

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Girls


2016 Entries

Under 13 Boys


Under 13 Girls


Fred Fisher

Hazlegrove School

Alyssa Addison

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Jake  Fisher

Hazlegrove School

Kai  Snell

Hazlegrove School

Dillon Ryan (Guest)

Moycarkey Coolcroo AC (Ireland)

Tilly Lund

Hazlegrove School

Jack Williams

Haygrove School

Eloise Taylor

Hazlegrove School

James Ellis-Taylor

Bishop Fox’s School

Chloe Hosford

Hazlegrove School

Albert Hacker

Bishop Fox’s School

Iona Sydenham

Heathfield School

Isaac Pugh

Hazlegrove School

Lydia Smith

Bishop Fox’s School

Aled Downes

Hazlegrove School

Taylor Dryden

Bishop Fox’s School

Carlos Arrate

Hazlegrove School

Ellie Chivers

The Blue School

Louis Liddle

Brymore Academy

Femke Septer

Crispin School

Tom Mardent-Saunders

Brymore Academy

Anna Rose

Crispin School

Farley Bruce

Brymore Academy

Isabelle Lock

Huish Episcopi Academy

Tom Heal

Kingsmead School

Ruby Porter

Kingsmead School

Matthew Woodland

Kingsmead School

Olivia Wade

Kingsmead School

Jack Cowling

Kingsmead School

Joanna Wilson

Kingsmead School

Antonio Alveraz

Kingsmead School

Heather Jones

Kingsmead School

Rhys Hamson

The Castle School

Poppy Tuaima

Kingsmead School

Callum Hendy

The Castle School

Clarisse Jackson

Millfield Preparatory School

Harry Barton

Millfield Preparatory School

Tottie Taylor

Millfield Preparatory School

Will Nurse

Millfield Preparatory School

Isla Niddrie

Millfield Preparatory School

Ben Lawson

Millfield Preparatory School

Amirah Weightman

Millfield Preparatory School

Calvin Fry

Millfield Preparatory School

Annie Sutcliffe (Guest)

Oxford City AC

Tom Trickey

Hambridge Primary School

Emilia Smith

Tatworth Primary School

Ben Jones

St Andrew’s Primary School

Jemima Stillwell

The Blue School

Joe Keaney

Stoke St Gregory Primary School

Heidi Stillwell

The Blue School

Louis Stokes

Enmore Primary School

Hetty James

Taunton Preparatory School

Jack Dormer

Queen’s College

Sophia Wilson

Taunton Preparatory School

Daryl Sigobodhla

Queen’s College

Imogen Walden

Taunton Preparatory School

Ben Dayer

Queen’s College

Leila Fisher

Taunton Preparatory School

Alex Boswell

Queen’s College

Amelia Cordeaux

Queen’s College

Toby Watson

The Blue School

Beatrice Williams

Queen’s College

Tom Houghton-King

Taunton Preparatory School

Emily Adcock (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Barney Dietz

Taunton Preparatory School

Dellen Marshal-Bradley

Minehead Middle School

Harrison Barrett

Taunton Preparatory School

Macy Pena-Romero

Minehead Middle School

Jack Watmough

Taunton Preparatory School

Katie Beale

Holyrood Academy

Ben Summersgill

Minehead Middle School

Lalande Virk

Holyrood Academy

Archie Dascombe

Minehead Middle School

Tahlia Glazier

Holyrood Academy

Tom Wingate

Holyrood Academy

Libby Hilton-Barratt

Holyrood Academy

Gabe Larter-Webber

Holyrood Academy

Carys Poole (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

Oscar Mills

Holyrood Academy

Diana Ross

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Connor Beckey

Holyrood Academy

Florence  Ballard

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Edward Richards

Huish Episcopi Academy

Mary Wilson

Hugh Sexey Middle School

John Dempsey

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Kitty Walker

All Hallows School

Alan  Hudson

Hugh Sexey Middle School



Charlie Cooke

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Junior Girls


David Webb

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Samantha  Harris (Guest)

Erme Valley Harriers

Ben  Butcher

Wimborne AC

Grace Morgan (Guest)

Cardiff Archers



Harriet Tuson

Hazlegrove School

Junior Boys


Emily Bee (Guest)

City of Plymouth AC

Saxun Stuart-Taylor

Kingsmead School

Lily Ivin (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

Ollie Spencer

Brymore Academy

Anna Ryan (Guest)

Ursuline Convent School, Thurles (Ireland)

Lewis Atyeo

Brymore Academy

Lily Wheeler-Sexton (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

Sam Brake

Brymore Academy

Xanthe Lawrence-Greenwood

Oakfield Academy

Nick Payne

Brymore Academy

Ciara Alexander

Heathfield School

Tayo House

Crispin School

Holly-Mae McKenna

Bishop Fox’s School

Toby Ross

Crispin School

Emily Tyrrell (Guest)

North Devon AC

Will Thorne

Kingsmead School

Evie O’Brien

Wellington School

Callum Jones

Kingsmead School

Ellie Hosford

Hazlegrove School

Jack Odams

Kingsmead School

Emma Martin (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

Kester Welch

Exeter Harriers

Andrea  Gilbert

Kingsmead School

Kurt Gilbert

Exeter Harriers

Jess Fisher

The Castle School

Fergus Gillard

King’s School

Maya Jones

The Castle School

Theo Morgan

King’s School

Rosie Heading

The Castle School

Felix Farrell

King’s School

Maisie Thorpe

The Castle School

Ryan Upton

King’s School

Isobel Pinsky (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Will Aitken

Millfield Preparatory School

Esme Hughes

Millfield Preparatory School

Jamie Schleuter

Millfield Preparatory School

Lilly Della Valle

Millfield Preparatory School

J K Wattangsin

Millfield Preparatory School

Georgia Dolan

Millfield Preparatory School

Gaedu Okoli

Millfield Preparatory School

Sophie Mabbs

Millfield Preparatory School

Craig Moncur (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Sophia Vella (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

William Ackerley (Guest)

Marlborough College

Rhiannon Lee

Wellington School

Rory Howorth (Guest)

Team Bath AC

Jamie Holland (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

William Stokes

Chilton Trinity School

Romany Bratton

The Blue School

Theodore Jackson-Clist (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Zoe Brown

The Blue School

Miles Coleby-Hill

Queen’s College

Jemma Shaw

The Blue School

Eason Tsui

Queen’s College

Fay  Graham

Queen’s College

Ramses Chan

Queen’s College

Lucy  Crossman

Minehead Middle School

Christian Stride

Queen’s College

Helen Lewis

Wellington School

Joe Messenger

King’s College

Abigail White

King’s College

Thomas Flavin

King’s College

Jessica White

King’s College

Sam Parker

Holyrood Academy

Jemima Dufosee

King’s College

Leo Govier

Holyrood Academy

Ellie Cooper

King’s College

Charlie Clifford

Holyrood Academy

Ellie  Carrow

Taunton AC

Harry Clifford

Holyrood Academy

Martha Cosgrove

Holyrood Academy

Brad Loaring

Holyrood Academy

Imogen Rogers

Holyrood Academy

Keelan Tucker (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Izzy Taylor

Holyrood Academy

James McGuire (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Lucy Hollister

Holyrood Academy

Jim  Morrison

Millfield School

Ella Malik (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Ray Manzarek

Millfield School

Martine Scott

Millfield School

Robby Krieger

Millfield School

Fayette Pinkney

Millfield School

John Densmore

Millfield School

Valerie Holiday

Millfield School

Bilal Ali

The Blue School

Sheila Ferguson

Millfield School

Peter Osgood

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Judy Craig

Hugh Sexey Middle School

John  Hollins

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Patricia  Bennett

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Peter Houseman

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Barbara Lee

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Ian Hutchinson

Hugh Sexey Middle School

Alaw Evans (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

Robert Hughes

Wimborne AC

Louise Galloway

Bournemouth School for Girls

Tyler Watt

Huish Episcopi Academy

Rebecca Nolan

Gillingham School



Polly Yule

Port Regis School

Intermediate Boys


Jemima Cheleda

The Gryphon School

Thomas Britt (Guest)

Cardiff AAC



Evan Campbell (Guest)

Jersey Spartan AC

Intermediate Girls


Kellen Jones (Guest)

Newport Harriers

Jade O’Dowda (Guest)

Oxford City AC

Harri Wheeler-Sexton (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

Lauren Evans (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

Michael Thompson (Guest)

Swansea Harriers

Emily Thomas (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

Harry Taylor-Page

Brymore Academy

Ashleigh Bailey (Guest)

Solihull and Small Heath AC

Tyrone Pickersgill

Brymore Academy

Lauren  Rousell

Buckler’s Mead Academy

Jack Mills

Brymore Academy

Nicole Parcell (Guest)

Hertford & Ware Combines AC

Ryu Perry

Brymore Academy

Hollie Mawdsley

The Park School

Daniel Carpenter (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

Taiya Jones (Guest)

Cardiff Archers

Jack Turner

Wellington School

Cerys Lee

Wellington School

Oliver White

King’s School

Olivia Dobson (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Henry Thorneywork (Guest)

Solihull and Small Heath AC

Ellie Spark (Guest)

Marlborough College

Jamie Worman (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

Hannah Tilley (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

Rob Worman (Guest)

Cheltenham & County Harriers

Jess Dickens

The Blue School

Jed  Dove

Kingsmead School

Harriet Fox

King’s College

Nicholas Rusinov (Guest)

Marlborough College

Charlotte Enright

King’s College

Liam Wollington

Holyrood Academy

Caroline Brenchley (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Charlie Taylor

Holyrood Academy

Jenna Blundell (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Kieran Short (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Elise Thorner

Millfield School

Maksym Obermok (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Anna Brophy

Millfield School

Jake Nickerson (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Grace Austin

Millfield School

Ben Le Rougetel

Millfield School

Debbie Harry

Millfield School

Ollie Thorner

Millfield School

Iona Sheerin

Bournemouth AC

Henry-James Cowie

Millfield School

Olivia Galloway

Bournemouth School for Girls

Cliff Schwabauer

Millfield School

Amelia Dobson

Twynham School

Sam Smith

Wellington School

Bethan Burley

Canford School

George Shurley

Huish Episcopi Academy

Holly Anderson

Weymouth St Paul’s Harriers

Cameron Hale

Bournemouth AC

0


Curtis Ormerod-Taylor

Wimborne AC



Nick Milton

Canford School



Toby Sauter

Huish Episcopi Academy

Senior Girls




Anya Turner (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

0


Isabel Wakefield (Guest – Under-18)

North Devon AC

Senior Boys


Kate O’Connor (Guest – Under-18)

St Gerard’s AC (Ireland)

Daniel Ryan (Guest – Under-18)

Thurles CBS (Ireland)

Georgia Silcox

Sexey’s School

Tim  McKee

Richard Huish College

Anne  Corcoran (Guest – Under-18)

Ferrybank AC (Ireland)

Tim Stephens (Guest)

Oxford City AC

Lottie Garratt

Strode College

Harry Hillman (Guest)

Cardiff AAC

Elizabeth Morland (Guest)

Cushinstown AC (Ireland)

Ben Clarke (Guest)

Worcester AC

Shannon Sheehy (Guest – Under-18)

Cushinstown AC (Ireland)

Cal McLennan (Guest – Under-18)

Edinburgh AC

Annabelle Pask (Guest)

Coventry Godiva Harriers

James Slipper

King’s College

Ellen Barber

King’s School

Callum Short (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Chloe Hunt

Strode College

Laurenz Kirchmayr (Under-18)

Millfield School

Jessica Dobson (Guest)

Exeter Harriers

Daryl Hall

Millfield School

Ada’ora Chigbo (Guest – Under-18)

North Somerset AC

John Oates

Millfield School

Breagha Campbell (Guest)

Marlborough College

George Walker

Poole AC

Holly McArthur (Guest – Under-18)

Whitemoss AAC (Scotland)

Ryan Long

Poole AC

Georgia Patterson (Guest)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

0


Caitlin Edgar

Millfield School

Senior Men


Carly Simon

Millfield School

Justin Tarrant (Guest)

Crawley AC

Hannah Sherborne

Canford School

Gavin Phillips

Team Bath AC

Hannah Westhenry

Thomas Hardye School

Matt Curtis

Wimborne AC

Angelina Laake

Wimborne AC



0


Race Walkers


Senior Women


Hugh Gray (Under-15 Boy)

Brymore Academy

Sara Henderson (Guest)

Newbury AC

Louis Chiswell (Under-15 Boy)

Brymore Academy

Caroline Parmenter (Guest)

North Devon AC

Maddie George (Under-15 Girl)

Wiltshire Schools’ AA

Naomi Morgan (Guest)

City of Derry Spartans AC (Ireland)

Herb Elliott (Under 17 Men)

Brymore Academy



George Clay (Under 17 Men)

Brymore Academy



Charlie Wilson (Under 17 Men)

Brymore Academy



I M P O R T A N T     N O T E S


1. The meeting shall be run under UKA and ESAA rules.


2. No responsibility for loss or injury can be accepted by the Somerset Schools' Athletic Association, or the Somerset County Athletic Association.


3. It is the responsibility of the athletes to report to each event in sufficient time, and to be aware of any announcements of possible changes in the schedule.  Please Note: The event time in the programme is the competition start-time – not the start of warm-up.  Please be prepared to report for track events 20 minutes before the published time of the event and 30 minutes before the stated time for field events.  This will allow sufficient time for warm-up jumps and throws.


4. Coaching of athletes from within the competition area could lead to their disqualification.


5. Competitors must wear the number allocated in the programme.  Numbers must be worn front and back except in the High Jump and Pole Vault, where only one number need be worn.  Please pin numbers at all four corners.


6. All throwing implements will be provided.  Personal throwing implements must be handed in to the Technical Manager at least one hour before the event, or preferably, at the start of the day.


7. Three trials only are allowed in the Long Jump and throwing events.


8. In track events, there are no "finals" - heat times are scored on the IAAF and ESAA tables.  Points are based on the hand timed pagesbut please note - when fully-automatic timing and photo-finish are available they will be in use, in conjunction with the appropriate scoring tables.  NB. Quadrathlon scores are taken from the Midland Counties AA tables.


9. In the running and hurdling events, a competitor shall be disqualified in any event in which he or she has been responsible for three false starts.  NB: This applies to the younger Schools’ age groups and Masters.  In the Under-18, Under-19, Under-20 competitions and the Senior Men’s Decathlon and the Senior Women’s Heptathlon, any athlete making a false start shall be warned.  Any athlete(s) making further false starts in the race shall be disqualified from the race.


10. In the Quadrathlon, Pentathlon and Heptathlon competitions, the 800m events will not be started at the curved line, but will be run in lanes for the first bend.


11. Each result, with points, will be posted outside the announcer's box.  Please do not disturb the announcer or scorers at any time.


12. Any athlete failing to take part in any of the events shall not be allowed to take part in any subsequent event in that competition, but shall be considered to have abandoned the competition.  That athlete shall not figure in the final classification.


13. The winner shall be the competitor who has obtained the highest number of points in the 4, 5, 7, 8 or 10 events as the case may be, awarded on the basis of the IAAF and ESAA Combined Events Scoring Tables.


14. In the event of a tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has received the higher number of points in a majority of events.  If this does not resolve the tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has scored the higher number of points in any one of the events.  This procedure shall apply to ties for any place in the competition.


15. Awards:  Somerset AA medal to the winner of each competition.  Somerset Schools' AA County Champion badge to the top Somerset Schools' AA athlete in each competition

     Certificates for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each competition.

     Certificates to all athletes who complete their Combined Events competition.


16. Results Service:  Results for all age groups will be available on the Somerset Schools’ AA web-site: somersetschoolsathletics.org.uk on Sunday evening!