Updated regularly whilst entries are being received and processed Scroll down for entries and important information.

PROGRAMME - Day 1 – Saturday  2017

9.30

Numbers available


10.30

100m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

4 heats

10.30

Long Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.45

80m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

6 heats

11.10

80m Hurdles

Heptathlon

Intermediate  Girls

4 heats

11.15

High Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

11.30

100m

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

3 heats

11.30

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

11.40

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

4 heats

12.00

Discus

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


12.15

Long Jump

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

LJ 1

12.40

Shot

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

12.40

High Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

12.45

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

LJ 2 & 3

1.45

Shot

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

Shot 2

1.45

Shot

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

Shot 1

2.00

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.15

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Boys - 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.30

Javelin

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


2.40

Shot

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

2.50

200m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

4 heats

3.10

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys

4 heats

3.30

High Jump

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

HJ 1

3.45

200m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

5 heats

4.00

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Boys


4.10

400m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

5 heats

4.30

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Boys

6 heats

5.20

400m

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

4 heats

5.30

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Boys


PROGRAMME - Day 2 – Sunday  2017

9.30

Numbers available

now



10.30

75m Hurdles

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

10 heats

10.30

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls – 2 Pools

LJ 1 & 2

10.30

Long Jump

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women – 2 Pools

LJ 1 & 2

11.10

110m Hurdles

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

3 heats

11.30

100m Hurdles

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

4 heats

11.45

Shot

Pentathlon

Junior Girls - 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

11.50

100m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

5 heats

12.10

3000m Race Walk

Somerset AA  

Under-15 Boys & Under-15 Girls &Under-17 Women

12.10

Discus

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men


12.20

High Jump

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

12.50

5000m Race Walk

Somerset AA

Under-17 Men


1.00

Javelin

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women


1.10

Shot

Quadrathon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

1.15

Presentations

3000m Race Walk

Under-15 Boys & Under-15 Girls &Under-17 Women

2.00

Presentations

5000m Race Walk

Under-17 Men


2.00

Javelin

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


2.00

Pole Vault

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men


2.15

High Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools

HJ 1 & 2

2.30

800m

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls & Women

3 heats

2.30

Long Jump

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls – 2 pools

LJ 1 & 2

2.30

Shot

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys – 2 pools

Shot 1 & 2

3.10

Presentations

Heptathlon

Under-18 & Senior Girls &Women


3.15

Javelin

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men – Pool 1


3.20

800m

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls

3 heats

3.40

1500m

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys

3 heats

3.45

Javelin

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men – Pool 2


3.50

Presentations

Heptathlon

Intermediate Girls


4.00

800m

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls

5 heats

4.20

Presentations

Octathlon

Intermediate Boys


4.40

Long Jump

Pentathlon

Junior Girls – 2 pools (1 & 2)

LJ 1 & 2

4.45

1500m

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men

2 heats

4.50

Presentations

Quadrathlon

Under-13 Girls


5.20

Presentations

Decathlon

Senior Boys & Men


5.55

800m

Pentathlon

Junior Girls

8 heats

7.00

Presentations

Pentathlon

Junior Girls
















































































































































































































































































































































0








I M P O R T A N T     N O T E S


1. The meeting shall be run under UKA and ESAA rules.


2. No responsibility for loss or injury can be accepted by the Somerset Schools' Athletic Association, or the Somerset County Athletic Association.


3. It is the responsibility of the athletes to report to each event in sufficient time, and to be aware of any announcements of possible changes in the schedule.  Please Note: The event time in the programme is the competition start-time – not the start of warm-up.  Please be prepared to report for track events 20 minutes before the published time of the event and 30 minutes before the stated time for field events.  This will allow sufficient time for warm-up jumps and throws.


4. Coaching of athletes from within the competition area could lead to their disqualification.


5. Competitors must wear the number allocated in the programme.  Numbers must be worn front and back except in the High Jump and Pole Vault, where only one number need be worn.  Please pin numbers at all four corners.


6. All throwing implements will be provided.  Personal throwing implements must be handed in to the Technical Manager at least one hour before the event, or preferably, at the start of the day.


7. Three trials only are allowed in the Long Jump and throwing events.


8. In track events, there are no "finals" - heat times are scored on the IAAF and ESAA tables.  Points are based on the hand timed pagesbut please note - when fully-automatic timing and photo-finish are available they will be in use, in conjunction with the appropriate scoring tables.  NB. Quadrathlon scores are taken from the Midland Counties AA tables.


9. In the running and hurdling events, a competitor shall be disqualified in any event in which he or she has been responsible for three false starts.  NB: This applies to the younger Schools’ age groups and Masters.  In the Under-18, Under-19, Under-20 competitions and the Senior Men’s Decathlon and the Senior Women’s Heptathlon, any athlete making a false start shall be warned.  Any athlete(s) making further false starts in the race shall be disqualified from the race.


10. In the Quadrathlon, Pentathlon and Heptathlon competitions, the 800m events will not be started at the curved line, but will be run in lanes for the first bend.


11. Each result, with points, will be posted outside the announcer's box.  Please do not disturb the announcer or scorers at any time.


12. Any athlete failing to take part in any of the events shall not be allowed to take part in any subsequent event in that competition, but shall be considered to have abandoned the competition.  That athlete shall not figure in the final classification.


13. The winner shall be the competitor who has obtained the highest number of points in the 4, 5, 7, 8 or 10 events as the case may be, awarded on the basis of the IAAF and ESAA Combined Events Scoring Tables.


14. In the event of a tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has received the higher number of points in a majority of events.  If this does not resolve the tie, the winner shall be the competitor who has scored the higher number of points in any one of the events.  This procedure shall apply to ties for any place in the competition.


15. Awards:  Somerset AA medal to the winner of each competition.  Somerset Schools' AA County Champion badge to the top Somerset Schools' AA athlete in each competition

     Certificates for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each competition.

     Certificates to all athletes who complete their Combined Events competition.


16. Results Service:  Results for all age groups will be available on the Somerset Schools’ AA web-site: somersetschoolsathletics.org.uk on Sunday evening!


Entries  are now closed
























































































































































































































































0








































2017 entries